Posted on

I Don’t Want To Grow Up

Hmmm, as I sit here  pondering the fact I had Eighty Seven Cents in Checking and Twenty-Three Cents in Savings – I got upset. Not because once again my money is screwed, but because I’ve been duped. I wanna know right this phucking second – exactly

WHAT’S SO GREAT ABOUT BEING AN ADULT!

If I had of known the shit that I know now, I would have turned right the hell around and went right back inside the canal.

I’ve toiled it around in my head – all the years you spend itching to be ‘grown’ to do what you damn please etc. etc. etc. I must be at that point of adulthood, that pivitol point where lightening flashes, the sea parts and there stands….YO MOMMA! who by the way is laughing hysterically.

Every morning I get up and expect to be called to breakfast, to have it already cooked, my ironing already done – not have some kid swinging from my fallopian tubes begging for shit 24/7. Not to mention a grown man prodding and poking – I just grab my books and hop my ass to school, or it’s the weekend and I can just sleep till 2 in the afternoon, get up cut on some Mike J. and watch TV and read all at the same time.

The only mail I get be my Right On and Black Beat Magazine and the only phone calls I get are from FRIENDS!

But NOOOOOOOOOOOOOO – I gotta be an adult. I’m damn near 45 and I don’t want to be – what the hell is that about?! I can’t even fake like I’m young anymore; all the phuck up’s I got going on I gotta take full responsiblity for.


If I were to divorce today This Nugga Hea is about to be my dating pool! Whaaa 5 years from Viagra? Ain’t no Denzel’s in my neck of the woods, lol. This Decaytah Baby!!

All this pressure! Fix this, buy that, cook this, iron that, pay this, work these many hours, suck this – GET OFF MY BACK!!

Adulthood is not liberating, it’s an electrical fence around HELL!!!!!!!

So what I can drink, drive (sometimes at the same time), Screw and Screw up my credit, have a place of my own to live by my damn self. I’m still not seeing the PLUSES!!

As of right this second I’d rather be sitting getting fussed at about not finishing my homework than the shit I got to deal with on the daily.

This rant was brought to you by an

overworked,
overemotional
underpaid
misunderstood

ADULT!!!!!

Advertisements

About Pamela

Lover of MJ, Mother of College Girl, Atlanta living participant of the bigger picture. Always ready for my closeup.

3 responses to “I Don’t Want To Grow Up

  1. NikkFree ⋅

    Okay…Did I just write this blog or did you? (Well, minus the divorce part. You know I already slam-dunked my joker ex-hubby. Mama got a new love!!!!)

  2. Sonya Coggins ⋅

    I love it! Baby girl, you are not alone! Well, maybe my husband don’t have the “Mike” get up, but all the other stuff – you ain’t alone! **LOL**

    I enjoyed it Pam!

  3. DAli

    Ok Ok Ok!! I feel you on all this right here.(except the being poked and prodded part). Its no walk in the park and jus when you think you got some peace another one of your spawns says they need $10 for this and $15 for that. And all I wanted was a cup of coffee. Growin up sucks…unless you rich.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s